Mimetrix Technologies | A THINK-AHEAD ENGINEERING COMPANY
 
MONOLITHIC TAP ASSEMBLIES
HOME / PRODUCTS / MONOLITHIC TAP ASSEMBLIES
 

Mimetrix

The Mimetrix Monolithic TAP Assembly (MMTA) is a patent pending design which provides monitoring and network visibility to all fibers. Available as an OEM component to both Fiber Infrastructure Companies and TAP Manufacturers to incorporate into their existing Patch Cassettes or TAP Modules. The MMTA assembly is a bank of miniaturized 1x2 optical splitters etched directly onto a polymer or silicon substrate. The Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) splitters are folded onto a single Photonic Integrated Circuit (PIC). Dramatically reduce your manufacturing time and cost by incorporating our finished and tested assembly into your TAP or Patch assemblies.

The MTA-12x is the most common module which will all TAP 12 fibers and is completely connectorized with MTP™ Elite connectors for the input trunk and monitor connections. The “Network” side is presented on 12 LC connectors. Available in both 50/50 and 70/30 split ratios as well as single-mode (OS2) or multi-mode (OM4) fiber. The MTA-12x is also available with bare fiber that can be ribbonized/de-ribbonized and connectorized by the manufacturer as needed.

Specific assemblies for both 40GBASE SR-4 and 100GBASE SR-10 are available for 40 GIG and 100 GIG datacenter monitoring requirements. The MTA-40G assemblies have (4) MTP-12 Elite connectors, two (2) for the Network connections and one (1) each for the Tx and Rx copies thus eliminating the need for special “Y” cables to your monitoring devices. The MTA-100G is similar to the MTA-40G however uses MTP -24 Elite connectors. Custom variations related to connector types as well as number and variety of splitters of the MMTA are available.

 

CATEGORIES
 
> Optical TAPs
> Regenerators/Replicators
> TAPatch™ Cassettes
> Monolithic Tap Assemblies
> Cables Assemblies
> Cassettes & Enclosures
> Layer 1 Switches
> Network Recorders
> Ethernet Layer 2/3 Testers
> Test Lab Automation
> OPENFLOW Ethernet Switches
> Network Emulators
 
DOWNLOADS
 
PDf Monolithic TAP Assembly Data Sheet
 

-
REQUEST A QUOTE

Name:


Company:


Email:


Phone:


Description:



©2014 Mimetrix Technologies. All Rights reserved. Privacy Policy & Terms  
11160 C1 South Lakes Drive | Suite 190 | Reston, VA 20191 Facebook    LinkedIn    Twitter Back to Top
(571) 306-1234 | info@mimetrix.com